Privacy Policy

Cookie policy

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. We use cookies to support analysis and understanding of how people use the website (what they like most, how often they visit the site and when etc.). We perform this analysis to help us improve the usage and effectiveness of the website. The data collection and reporting behind this analysis is currently provided by Google Analytics.

Your continued use of this website will indicate your agreement to the use of cookies. We have set out below more information on cookies and advice on how to stop this cookie being used

1. Information about cookies
A cookie is a small text file that, if you agree to their use, is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device so that the website can remember information about your browsing activity.
The cookies that we could use can be split into the following categories:

Strictly necessary cookies.
These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website.

Analytical/performance cookies.
These cookies allow us to monitor and count the number of visitors to the website and to see how they navigate around the website. This helps us to improve the way the website works.

Cookie Usage

The cookies in use by this website to deliver the Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie

Title

Description

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer's IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help.

Internet Explorer - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Google Chrome - https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Firefox - http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies

General Data Protection Regulation 2018 - Privacy policy

Eastravel is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We regularly review our systems to ensure that we meet our legal, regulatory and contractual obligations.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you voluntarily give to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR 2018, the data controller is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 1705540 with its registered office at Eastravel, 79-81 Norwich Road, Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 2PR. We are a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number Z8296119.
Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Dorothy Heng.

1. What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you voluntarily send us an enquiry by filling in the enquiry form on the website, interacting with us using the Chat Button, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or any other means. provide feedback, participate in competitions or send us a booking form. The information we collect includes names, addresses, email, phone, passport details, information relating to any disability or medical condition you may have and any dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs, financial details, credit cards, and family details.

Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website.

2. What is the data used for
To fulfil our obligations arising from travel contracts entered into between you and us.
To respond to an enquiry from you and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request.
To email or phone, you with information about other services that are similar or relevant to those that you have already purchased or enquired about which we think may be of interest to you. You can opt out at any time;
To notify you about changes to our services;
To administer our website and for troubleshooting, system and security updates, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
To improve our website to ensure that content is relevant to you and for your computer;

3. Who is the data shared with
Appropriate personal data will be passed on to the relevant suppliers and any other third party who need to know it so that your holiday can be provided. The information may also be provided to government / public authorities such as customs, immigration and the security services or as required by law.
Other than in relation to government / public authorities, we will take appropriate steps which are intended to ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal data for any reason agrees to keep it secure and only uses it for the purposes of providing their services.
If we cannot pass on personal data, we will be unable to fulfil your booking. In making your booking, you consent to personal data being passed on to the relevant suppliers and other third parties.

4. Sending your personal data outside the EEA
Your personal data may be processed within the UK and/or any other country (ie) of the European Economic Area (EEA) or outside the EEA. Data protection laws may not be as strong outside the EEA as they are in the EEA.
Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site;

5. Where we store your personal data
All information that you provide to us is stored on our and our business partners’ secure computers, and hard copies locked in a safety cabinet in our office. We will take reasonable steps to protect your information in accordance with this policy, including (without limitation):

Shredding all personal data;

Installing a secure firewall;

Using anti-virus protection software;

Encrypting data; and

Carrying out regular back-ups.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the website and any such transmission is at your own risk.

6. How long will we hold your data for?
We will hold your personal data until such time as you request us to delete them.

7. Your rights under the Data Processing Act and GDPR 2018
You have the following rights under the law in respect of your personal data:
The right to be informed about how we collect and use your personal data;
The right of access to your personal data we hold.
The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete data about you is rectified;
The right to request the deletion or removal of your information
The right to restrict the use of your personal data;
The right to obtain and transfer the personal data that we have about you for your own purposes;
The right to object to the use of your personal data marketing purposes
The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling.

You can exercise any of these rights at any time by writing to us at the address given below or send an email to info@eastravel.co.uk.

If you would like to request the information we hold about you under a Subject Access Request (“SAR”) you can email us at info@eastravel.co.uk.

If you feel that your rights have been breached in any way, you should contact Dorothy Heng at the address given above or lodge an official complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (https://ico.org.uk) or by writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

8. Changes to our privacy policy
Our privacy policy is under constant review and any updates we make will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy was last updated on 02 May 2018

9. How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy. All comments and requests should be addressed to dorothy@eastravel.co.uk
Or write to us at 79-81 Norwich Road, Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 2PR